Videos of all Grad Colloquium Colloquium SuperCollider presentations are now live! 

Grad Colloquium - SuperCollider Day 1: A Thesis & MRP Research Party!

 

Graduate Colloquium took place on September 24th and 25th. Feel free to view the presentation recordings and leave comments in the Teams Discussion Channels linked below.

The full schedule and links to the recording channels can be found here https://bit.ly/2HrvkHt
9:00am  Introductions 
  Panel 1a  Panel 1b 
9:10am  Cassandra Gemmell (CADN)  

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

The Metrics of Monstrosity: Visualizing the Aberrant Body from the Victorian era to Artificial Intelligence  Caleb Jones (INCD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

Dungeons & Dragons & Neurodiversity: The Transformative and Life-Enriching Effects for Neurodiverse Adults 
9:20am  Karly McCloskey (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Chimera: Queering the Myth of the One  Sebastian Pines (IAMD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

Penning the Ghosts of Ourselves: An Exploration Into Spectral Play 
9:30am  Arshia Sobhan Sarbandi (DF) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Envisioning a Future for Islamic Calligraphy     
9:40am  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/Yu8a  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/DPSn  

 

9:55am  transition/break 
  Panel 2a  Panel 2b 
10:10am  Marilyn Adlington (CCP) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

The Practice & Politic of Collage  Camille Marcoux (IAMD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Dismantling a Giant: Breaking Down Phragmites Australis as an Ongoing Land-Based Decolonial Practice
Keywords: Decolonization, Speculative, Landscapes, Stories, Possibilities 
10:20am  Elyse Longair (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel Presentation 

 

In Defense of the
Simple Image 
Donica Willis (IAMD) 

session 

Discusdeatsion  

 

Dear Classroom: A speculative look into post-secChannelondary classroom design 
10:30am  Catherine Reyto (DF) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Escape Plandemic The Canary in the Coalmine 

 

Nina Bakan (CCP) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Making Kin in Collaboration: Subverting Alterity Through Art as Social Practice 

 

10:40am  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/8R1S  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/rXed  

  

10:55am  transition/break 
  Panel 3a  Panel 3b 
11:10am  Jenna Chasse (CCP) 

Discussion Channel Presentation 

 

 

realfucking–fuckingreal    Jevonne (Jevi) Peters (DF)  

session 

Discussion Channel 

Hypervolition – Our Sacrifice of Choice 
11:20am  Erica Stocking (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Motherginger,  The Store. 

Engaging containment  

systems to explore otherhood through ontological uncertainty, dancing on a retail stage 

Tanner Serson (CADN) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Understanding Creative Canada: The System Dynamics of Public Sentiment on Cultural Policy and Digital Tax Reforms 
11:30am  Nadine Valcin (DF) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

 

Our Home and Haunted Land: A Meditation on Space and Public Memory  Maari Sugawara (IAMD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

WE’RE BECOMING WHITE UNLESS WE BECOME CYBORGS: Japaneseness as a product of internalized Western gaze 
11:40am  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/t2yS  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/uwh7  

 

  

Lunch break 
  Panel 4a  Panel 4b 
1:10pm  Nicole Melnicky (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

My Imaginary Queer Utopia: A Manifesto  Jun Li (DF) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

The Similarity of Characteristics in Cybernetic and Interactivity 
1:20pm  Alexander Rondeau (CCP) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

From the Bush: QT2S Cultural Production in Northeastern Ontario  Yutong Zheng (DF) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

 

Reconsidering Chinese Martial Arts Through Interactivitive Art: A Celebration And Ponderation On Multiculturalism In A Globalized World 
1:30pm  Isabel Casanova (INCD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Improving Inclusion
 in Digital Design  Priscilla Pham (CADN) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

The Reincarnation of Experience: Walter Benjamin’s Storytelling and The Magic of the 2.5 Dimension 
1:40pm  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/WjLo  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/uwh7  

 

  

1:55pm  transition/break 
  Panel 5a  Panel 5b 
2:10pm  Lucia Wallace (CADN) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Dead/Dying Objects: Mortality, Thingness and Contemporary Craft  Penny Pan (CCP) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

 

Curating Multisensory Experience: Possibilities of Immersive Exhibition 
2:20pm  Olivia Mae Sinclair (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel Presentation 

 

 

Sloppy Thesis: An Exploration of Materiality  Maria Shirokova (DF) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Can you hear the drawing Creating multi-sensory experience through a web application 

 

2:30pm   (DF) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Age and Interface: Equipping Elderly Population with Technological Tools  Muxuan Hua (CADN) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Borderlessness: teamLab, 

Immersive Experience, and New Media Installation Art 

 

 

 

2:40pm  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/OBtZ  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/4kw2  

  

2:55pm  transition/break 
  Panel 6a  Panel 6b 
3:10pm  Sananda Dutta (DF) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

 Empathy through Data     
3:20pm  Shunrong Cao (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Diagnosing yourself: A Celebration of Stolen Memories and Forgotten Daydreams   Jennifer Cao 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

 

Absent Presence: Oral History Archiving  
3:30pm  Jason Burke (INCD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

The Black Aesthetic – Diversity Thru Data  Lilian Leung (DF) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Future Through Memory: Virtual Storytelling in Chinatown 
3:40pm  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/sL48  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/IVAL  

  

  

  

Page Break 

 

Schedule for Friday, September 24, 2020  

9:00am  Introductions 
  Panel 7a  Panel 7b 
9:10am  Manisha Laroia (DF) 

Discussion Channel Presentation 

 

Conversational experiments: Sketches in Voice-user Interfaces  Nicole Neidhardt (IAMD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Diné Futurisms: 

Stories Held in a Time Traveller’s Tsiitł’óół 

9:20am  Alex Gregory (CCP) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Fragmented Flora: Digitally Experiencing Being in Time and Space  Justine Woods (IAMD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Liberating Seams: A Garment-based Inquiry into the Liberation of the Métis Woman Body 
9:30am  Sara Mozafari-Lorestani (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Siah Chador: A Performance-Installation Inspired by Muqarnas, Siah Chador, and Disoriented Spatial Memories 

 

Jaime Hilditch (INCD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

PreBraille Implementation into Early Education  

Keywords: Inclusive education, accessible content for youth, pre braille, storytelling 

9:40am  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/P4Oj  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/WysL  

 

9:55am  transition/break 
  Panel 8a  Panel 8b 
10:10am  Noa Billick (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

THIS PAPER IS MADE OF BOOKS: The Extendible Nature of Books, Humour, and Narratives   

 

 
10:20am  Ivana Radman-Livaja (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Exploring Narratives Among Interspecific and Anthropocentric Tendencies  Victoria Milne 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

The Militarized Museum: 

Google Museum Views, Virtual Tours, and Videogames 

         
10:30am  Deborah Barnett (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation  

Leaf Love Leaves Love  Muhammad Arsalan Akhtar (DF) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Heartbeat 
An interactive installation to represent the sentiment of Canadians during pandemic such as Covid-19 

 

10:40am  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/P4Oj   

  

10:55am  transition/break 
  Panel 9a  Panel 9b 
11:10am  Delilah Rosier (CADN) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Humour, Proximity and Politics of Performance: Examining the Creative 

Practices of Beckles, Boult, Dalton-Lutale and Sharpe 

 

Aisulu Baibolova (IAMD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

The Post-Soviet: Mankurt’s Way Home 
11:20am  Nuo Chen (DF) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Digital Fashion Metamorphosis: Opening up the scope of fashion design by means of reverse creating  Stefania Saraiva (CADN) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Venezuela: A fractured Modernity
 
11:30am  Liam Clarke (DF) 

Discussion Channel Presentation 

 

 

A Neural Vocal Synthesis Text-to-Speech Framework for Synthetic Music  Priya Bandodkar (DF) 

session
Priya Teams Channel

 

 

Activating Indofuturism: 
Applying a lens adapted from Afro-and-Indigenous Futurism 
11:40am  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/N5vb  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/IlyY  

  

Lunch break 

  Panel 10a  Panel 10b 
1:10pm  Leeay Aikawa (IAMD) 

Discussion Channel Presentation 

 

Still small voice – in search for Authenticity (Spiritual Ecology)  Rebecca Casalino (CCP) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

“Proud Deviants and Queer Multiples” 
1:20pm  Meghan Cooper (IAMD)  

Discussion Channel Presentation 

 

 

Yogic Science: Practicing Sacred Living with Colour 

 

Natalie Chuck (IAMD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

The Politics of Intimate Space 
1:30pm  Sam Hopple (CCP) 

To be posted at later date 

Discussion Channel 

 

  Christine Chung (INCD) 

Discussion Channel 

 

 
1:40pm  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/HxJS   

  

1:55pm  transition/break 
  Panel 11a  Panel 11b 
2:10pm  Taekyom Kim (INCD) 

Discussion Channel Presentation 

 

 

Inclusive Visual Communication for Immigrant Pregnant Women  Zilong Li (INCD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

THE HEADBAND: PASSIVE PROTECTION PRODUCTS TO REDUCE THE RISK OF RETINAL DETACHMENT 

 

2:20pm  Jennie Grimard (INCD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Access & Inclusion: Graphic Design Skills for the 21st Century  Matana Geraghty (IAMD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

The Need to Convey Experience 
2:30pm      Mitali Kamat (INCD)   
2:40pm  Q&A period 
  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/5b2L   

   

2:55pm  transition/break 
  Panel 12a  Panel 12b 
3:10pm  Erin Lee (INCD) 

Discussion Channel 

Presentation 

 

Participatory design of assistive technology training for Blind and Partially Sighted Individuals (BPSI)  Melissa Ngo (INCD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

 
3:20pm  Mina-Mirjana Jevremovic (INCD) 

Discussion Channel Presentation 

 

 

Job Interview Training for individuals on the autism spectrum using Virtual Reality (VR) technologies and Video Self-Modelling (VM) technique.  Wanqing Liu (INCD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Musical Experience for the d/Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing 
 3:30pm      Amna Azhar (INCD) 

session 

Discussion Channel 

 

Mixed Reality Storytelling Experiences for Older Adults in Social Isolation 
3:40pm  Q&A period 
  N/A  https://ocadu.techsmithrelay.com/rysY